Accident Summary Nr: 201352770 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308431964 | 06/22/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a crew that was widening a roadway, was operating a Hamm steam roller, Model Number HD 120 HV. He stopped the steam roller on a grass shoulder approximately 15 feet from the road. He exited the steam roller and was standing behind it when he was struck by a motor vehicle. He suffered multiple fractures, contusions, and lacerations and was killed. Further investigation revealed that he was wearing a high visibility vest and the steam roller was equipped with a strobe light that was operational. In addition, the work zone was properly identified and marked with traffic control devices.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308431964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |