Accident Summary Nr: 201352762 - Employee Dies after Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201352762 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843165906/07/20052411113310Cordwin Custom Sawmills, Inc.

Abstract: On June 5, 2005, Employee #1, a member of a logging crew, was in the basket of a JLG Boom, Straight 60 aerial lift 94 / 30018523D removing and trimming pine trees at a private residence. He was not utilizing any fall protection equipment. After he made a cut in the tree to remove the top portion, this portion twisted as it fell, and struck the aerial lift basket. Employee #1 was ejected and fell 50 ft to the ground. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died of his injuries, which included back fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, TREE, TREE SECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308431659 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported