Accident Summary Nr: 201352754 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308431626 | 06/08/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Accmo Electrical Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1, the president of an electrical services contracting firm, was replacing a light bulb on a light pole located on a tennis court at a private residence. He used a 1986 Ford F350 truck equipped with a Telsta aluminum aerial lift to reach the bulb, which was approximately 17 ft above the ground. Employee #1 contacted an overhead 15,000-volt electrical power line that was approximately 20 ft above the ground and was electrocuted. He had been trained how to operate the aerial lift and wore fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308431626 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |