Accident Summary Nr: 201352739 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacting Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308430727 | 04/08/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | North Florida Vault And Septic Tank, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1 was at a private residence burying a horse that had been found dead on the property. The property was made up of two separate pastures, each of which was enclosed by an electric fence. Between the two pastures was a grassy lane. The horse was found in pasture 1, but the homeowner instructed Employee #1 to bury the horse in pasture 2. The owner also notified Employee #1 that she disconnected the power to the two electric fences. The owner cut the fence in the northwest corner of pasture 2 in order for Employee #1 to drive his backhoe into the pasture to bury the horse. Then, as Employee #1 approached the fence around pasture 1, contacting a portion of the fence, he was electrocuted and killed. The accident investigation revealed that the portion of fence that Employee #1 contacted was touching a 7,200-volt overhead power line, located about 20 feet above the pasture. This caused the fence to become energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308430727 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |