Accident Summary Nr: 201352721 - House Under Renovation Falls Off Piers Killing One Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308430685 | 04/14/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Abercrombie Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2005, a construction company was contracted to raise an existing house, and construct additional rooms under the house. The house was already elevated about 6.7 ft. The house measured approximately 44 ft by 24 ft. It was placed on 21 concrete block columns (piers). The piers were uniformly placed under the house in three rows, running north to south. The employer used nine Husky 6-ton capacity hydraulic jacks to raise the house. The jacks were placed under the house on a concrete foundation. Several employees were under the house, raising it, when the house shifted to the east, and then started to move to the west. The house fell from the piers on the west side, and crushed an employee between the west sill board and the concrete foundation. He was killed from asphyxia and multiple blunt force injuries. Another employee escaped serious injury. He suffered from contusions and abrasions, and was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308430685 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 308430685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |