Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201352713 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Reversing Dump

Accident Summary Nr: 201352713 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30842975204/06/20051611237310Apac-Southeast, Inc.- First Coast Division
30842978604/06/20054212484110Terri Watson Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 2005, Employee #1 was placing traffic cones at the site of a road repair job. The prime contractor, APAC-Southeast, was using a milling machine on one of the traffic lanes. Sumultaneously, subcontractors were using dump trucks to haul material to and from the work site. A number of these trucks were parked in a line about 200 ft from the milling machine. The trucks were facing away from the milling machine, and were instructed to stay at their parked location until the milling machine operator signaled each truck to reverse to the machine. Some of the dump truck operators were standing in the median to wait for their turns. One driver, of Terri Watson Trucking, driving a Mack dump truck, model RD 6885) saw that the truck by the milling machine was being driven away and, being next in line, returned to his Mack dump truck, model RD6885. He got in and began reversing, even though he had not been signaled to do so. Employee #1 was walking along the edge of the median when he stepped into the lane that was being milled and was run over by the reversing dump truck. He died at the scene of multiple massive blunt traumatic injuries (fractures, lacerations, etc.). The dump truck did not have a working back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, work rules, backing up, fracture, traffic accident, construction, dump truck, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308429752 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 308429786 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: