Accident Summary Nr: 201352689 - Employee Is Killed When Struck Against Unsecured Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308428911 | 02/25/2005 | 5154 | 424520 | North Florida Livestock Market, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a facility where livestock was sold. A sale was being held at the time, and cattle were being moved from one pen to another. Gates to the pens were opened or closed as needed. Open gates were to be latched, with the gate positioned between an employee and the cows being moved. Many times, though, employees held the gate open and did not put the latch in place. Employee #1 was holding a gate open when a cow struck the gate. Because the gate was not secured with a latch, the gate then struck Employee #1, who fell backward onto the concrete floor, striking his head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308428911 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |