Accident Summary Nr: 201352663 - Employee Is Killed While Working in Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306754490 | 12/02/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Halifax Wrecking Company, Inc. |
| 306754144 | 11/22/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | H.J. High Construction Company |
| 306754151 | 11/22/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Carter Electric Company, Inc. |
| 306754169 | 11/23/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Paul Galati Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2004, Employee #1, a self-employed, sole proprietor, was installing large metal doors at a building that was being renovated from a printing business to a food warehouse. He was working alone from a Simon Aerial self- propelled vertical lift, Model Number L2034E. The controls of the lift were located on the perimeter railing of the lift platform. The employee was discovered with his chest crushed between the railing of the lift and the overhead portion of the doorjamb and structure. No one observed the employee being caught between the railing and the top of the doorframe. It is possible that the platform was accidentally elevated when the employee inadvertently activated the up and forward toggle switch on the control box. He may have been leaning over the railing, and a cell phone that was protruding from his back pocket or something else, activated the up and forward control, which raised the platform. Once he was caught, he could not reach the controls. He died as a result of crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306754490 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 306754144 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 306754151 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 306754169 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |