Accident Summary Nr: 201352648 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201352648 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675418511/24/20041731238210Team One Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a new antenna on top of a 300 ft tall Rohn communication tower, model 65. Employee #1 was on the tower with two coworkers when a storm blew in. The three workers stayed on the tower during the storm. After the rain passed, they began climbing down the tower, attaching coaxial cable to the tower structure as they went. At approximately 290 ft, Employee #1 apparently slipped as he was moving from one side of the three-sided tower to another side. He fell to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a Miller climber's harness that was equipped with a double 6 ft lanyard and a 4 ft positioning lanyard; as he descended, he also had a small pulley attached to his equipment. However, his fall protection equipment was not attached to the tower. The tower had no access ladder or safety climbing device, so the workers had to use the horizontal and cross bracing to climb the tower.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306754185 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 290 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)