Accident Summary Nr: 201352630 - Employee falls from roof and is fatally injured.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306754177 | 11/16/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Panhandle Construction L.L.C. |
306754250 | 11/16/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Koehnamann Construction Company |
306754268 | 11/16/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Robbie Holman Construction |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were decking the roof of the third story of a duplex housing unit. Another coworker was standing on the second floor wooden deck; his job was to pass plywood sheathing to Employee #1 and his coworker on the third story level. The crew had already placed sheathing on three sides of the hip roof. While standing on the decked portion of the roof, Employee #1 received a piece of 5/8-in. thick, 48 in. by 77 in. plywood board from his coworker on the second story level. During this exchange, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell on the second story deck and then to a concrete patio. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was placed on a life support system. On November 1, 2004, Employee #1 was removed from the life support system and died. His cause of death was listed as multiple blunt trauma. His injuries included fractures of his T-10 vertebral body, ribs and left wrist, and laceration to his left lung. A 2-in. by 4-in. slide guard, 1.5 in. high, had been placed as a fall protection device.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306754177 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 306754250 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 306754268 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |