Accident Summary Nr: 201352630 - Employee falls from roof and is fatally injured.

Accident Summary Nr: 201352630 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675417711/16/20041751238130Panhandle Construction L.L.C.
30675425011/16/20041521236115Koehnamann Construction Company
30675426811/16/20041751238130Robbie Holman Construction

Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were decking the roof of the third story of a duplex housing unit. Another coworker was standing on the second floor wooden deck; his job was to pass plywood sheathing to Employee #1 and his coworker on the third story level. The crew had already placed sheathing on three sides of the hip roof. While standing on the decked portion of the roof, Employee #1 received a piece of 5/8-in. thick, 48 in. by 77 in. plywood board from his coworker on the second story level. During this exchange, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell on the second story deck and then to a concrete patio. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was placed on a life support system. On November 1, 2004, Employee #1 was removed from the life support system and died. His cause of death was listed as multiple blunt trauma. His injuries included fractures of his T-10 vertebral body, ribs and left wrist, and laceration to his left lung. A 2-in. by 4-in. slide guard, 1.5 in. high, had been placed as a fall protection device.

Keywords: DECKING, LUNG, LACERATION, RIB, LOST BALANCE, FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, VERTEBRA, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306754177 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 306754250 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 306754268 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: