Accident Summary Nr: 201352580 - Employee Dies after Fall from Bucket Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306753260 | 09/17/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1, the foreman of a two-man crew, was performing routine maintenance and trimming trees around electrical power lines. He was working in the bucket of a bucket truck while his helper was on the ground. Employee #1 had trimmed one limb, and was positioning the bucket to trim another limb. As the boom moved, it hit a limb and jerked the boom. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket, and fell approximately 33 feet to the ground. He suffered rib and pelvic fractures and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. Further investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing any fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306753260 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |