Accident Summary Nr: 201352572 - Employee falls from an elevated platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306753161 | 08/31/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Jack Ethridge Tank Co., Inc. |
| 306753146 | 08/30/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Gruhn May, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, the owner of a company was a member of a crew who were erecting a water tank that had been relocated from Kissimmee to Atlantic Beach, Florida. The owner was on a catwalk of the water tank, approximately 70 feet above the ground. To be lowered to the ground, he entered a crane suspended personnel platform. The investigation revealed that the platform was not built to OSHA's design criteria. For instance, it only had a top rail on three sides, there were no mid-rails or enclosures, and on the fourth side, there was only a chain. One end of the chain was welded into one of the corner posts. The other end of chain could be fastened by a hook into another corner post to close the fourth side. When the owner entered the platform, he did not fasten the chain across the opening, and wore no personal fall protection equipment. He used his foot to push the platform away from the catwalk, and signaled the crane operator to lower the platform. At this time, he fell from the platform to the ground. His cause of death was from multiple blunt force injuries which included rib, spine and pelvic fractures, and lacerations of his heart, lungs, liver and other organs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 105 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306753161 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 306753146 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |