Accident Summary Nr: 201352572 - Employee falls from an elevated platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201352572 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675316108/31/20041799238990Jack Ethridge Tank Co., Inc.
30675314608/30/20041623237110Gruhn May, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2004, the owner of a company was a member of a crew who were erecting a water tank that had been relocated from Kissimmee to Atlantic Beach, Florida. The owner was on a catwalk of the water tank, approximately 70 feet above the ground. To be lowered to the ground, he entered a crane suspended personnel platform. The investigation revealed that the platform was not built to OSHA's design criteria. For instance, it only had a top rail on three sides, there were no mid-rails or enclosures, and on the fourth side, there was only a chain. One end of the chain was welded into one of the corner posts. The other end of chain could be fastened by a hook into another corner post to close the fourth side. When the owner entered the platform, he did not fasten the chain across the opening, and wore no personal fall protection equipment. He used his foot to push the platform away from the catwalk, and signaled the crane operator to lower the platform. At this time, he fell from the platform to the ground. His cause of death was from multiple blunt force injuries which included rib, spine and pelvic fractures, and lacerations of his heart, lungs, liver and other organs.

Keywords: LACERATION, RIB, MIDRAIL, AERIAL LIFT, FRACTURE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 105 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306753161 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 306753146 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: