Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201352564 - Employee Electrocuted Checking Wiring In Crawl Space

Accident: 201352564 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30675312008/24/20041731R & R Electric Of North Florida, Inc.
30675327808/24/20041542Cooperative Construction Corporation, Inc.

On August 23, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was part of a crew engaged in electrical work at a gas station. He was told to check the wiring for a smoke detector and he climbed into a crawl space between the ceiling and several metal, walk-in coolers to check the wiring or re-do it. Employee #1 apparently contacted the 120-volt electric line to the smoke detector, and received an electric shock. He was found, unresponsive, lying on the coolers. Emergency services was called and helped rescue Employee #1 and transport him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 did not tag or deactivate the circuit or the controls for the smoke alarm before entering the crawl space.

Keywords: electrical, work rules, inexperience, electrocuted, struck against, construction, lockout, elec circ part--misc, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306753120 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 306753278 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: