Accident Summary Nr: 201352549 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 201352549 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675257707/29/20041791238120Industrial Steel Fabricators, Inc.
30675256907/29/20041542236220Elkins Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, the members of a steel erection crew, were working on the second level of a building that was being built. The second level had the steel beams in place, and the crew was installing the steel decking. The second level was 15 ft, 5 in. above the lower level. There were unguarded edges and openings in the second level decking. None of the crew was wearing any type of fall protection, and there was no other fall protection present on the second level. While Employee #1 and the coworker were moving a steel deck panel, Employee #1's hands slipped from the panel, and he fell backwards. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the decking and landed on the lower level, which was a concrete floor. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died from his injuries. The cause of death was listed as a closed head injury.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, SLIP, ABRASION, ROOF OPENING, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306752577 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 306752569 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: