Accident Summary Nr: 201352481 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306750035 | 03/31/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | John Carlo, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was approximately 14-feet deep. An 8-feet high trench box was used to prevent a cave-in from occurring; however, the trench walls were above the top of the trench box and the trench walls above the trench box were not sloped or benched to prevent material from entering into the trench box. Another trench box was available, but could not be used due to gas lines that crossed perpendicular to the trench. A section of the trench wall collapsed and entered the trench box, striking Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306750035 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |