Accident Summary Nr: 201352465 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201352465 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675048004/19/20041791238120Air Equipment And Engineering, Inc.
30675050604/19/20041541236210Centex Construction Company, Inc.
30675049804/19/20041541236210Hunter Panels, Llc.
30675051404/19/20041711238220Recycling Equipment Corporation

Abstract: On April 16, 2004, an employee was working on the first level. After lunch, the employee was provided with a body harness and lanyard, but was given no training or instructions about the equipment, fall hazards, or preventing falls. The employee and coworker were to work on a steel structure that would become a dust collection system when it was completed. The employee was raised to the first level in an aerial lift. The employee climbed from the lift, over the guardrail, and onto the steel grate. There was a 36 inches by 36 inches opening located in the center of the grate. The guardrails were placed around portions of the perimeter. The employee was to place any missing bolts in the steel structure, and to tighten all bolts that needed it. The opening was for the future installation of an air exchanger unit. The employee stepped or slipped into the opening, and fell 13 feet to the concrete slab, sustaining head and chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOLT, HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STEEL PLATE, CONCRETE, AERIAL LIFT, CHEST, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306750480 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 306750506 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 306750498 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 306750514 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: