Accident Summary Nr: 201352457 - Employee in work zone is killed when truck strikes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306750852 | 05/06/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Tony'S Lawn Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, an employee of a lawn service company trimmed and weeded grass on a highway median. All members of his crew wore reflective, high visibility orange traffic vests. Signs that read "Men Working" had identified the work zone. The signs were placed about 20 feet apart for about 100 feet from where they were working. The driver of a Chevrolet pick-up truck, who apparently fell asleep, entered the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306750852 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |