Accident Summary Nr: 201352416 - Employee dies from 15-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201352416 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674924302/18/20041622237310Hal Jones Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: On February 18, 2004, Employee #1, a project superintendent of a bridge construction project, was observing the installation of metal decking between concrete I-beams of a bridge. Some of the decking was placed incorrectly, which required the work crew to relay those pieces. As a crewmember was removing the screws that held the decking in place and was realigning the decking, Employee # 1 used his foot to straighten one of the decking plates. Employee #1 either slipped or stepped on the shifting decking and fell, along with the decking, 15 feet to the rocks below. He was pronounced dead. An investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, ABRASION, FALL, BRIDGE, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306749243 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)