Accident Summary Nr: 201352408 - Employee Struck And Killed By Racing Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306749110 | 02/09/2004 | 7948 | 711212 | Daytona International Speedway, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a two-man crew assigned to remove oil and debris from the race track. There were four cleanup crews, and each crew worked from cleanup trucks. Each of the four cleanup trucks was located near one of the four turns of the race track. Employee #1 was normally a track maintenance supervisor, but at the time of the accident, he was a helper assigned to work with a cleanup truck driver who was in charge of their crew. The truck driver was equipped with a radio headset so that he could communicate with the head of race operations. Among the duties of the head of race operations, were directing cleanup truck drivers to areas of the track to check for or remove debris, and to give clearance to the truck drivers to get onto the track or racing surface to remove the debris. In this case, the head of race operations instructed the truck driver to go to turn number two of the race track to check on reported debris. The race was under a caution flag at this time due to a race car wreck at another turn. The caution flag meant that racing cars were to stay in their positions, and follow the pace car (no racing under a caution flag). The truck driver parked the truck on the grass adjacent to an apron which was on the inside portion of the race track. The apron is 31 ft wide and was separated from the racing surface by a yellow line. When the truck stopped, Employee #1 left the compartment of the truck and stood behind the truck. The reported practice was for both the driver and the helper to remain in the truck until given clearance to exit by the head of race operations. This clearance was apparently not given. After the line or pack of racing cars passed the parked truck, Employee #1 ran onto the track or racing surface to get the debris. Clearance from the head of race operations and from the driver was not given to do this. At approximately this time, a lone racing car which was previously in the pit area and not in the pack of cars that had just passed the truck was approaching turn number two trying to catch the pack of racing cars. This car struck Employee #1 at a high rate of speed (estimated at approximately 80 mph to 120 mph), causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306749110 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |