Accident Summary Nr: 201352390 - Employee killed by steel concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306749193 | 02/06/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Trustmark South Inc. |
| 306748955 | 02/06/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Ard Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting with the lowering of a large steel concrete form to the ground. The form was 20 ft by 12 ft and weighed 6840 lbs. The form was being lowered by a Manitowac crane from a condominium under construction. The crane operator could not see the placement of the form on the ground and was receiving instructions from the signalman via a radio. The form was lowered to about 20 ft from the ground and held in place by the crane, while Employee #1 and a signalman grabbed the taglines to stabilize the form. The signalman then instructed the crane operator to lower the form. He stopped lowering when the form was about 2 ft from the ground. The signalman instructed Employee #1 to go to the other side of the form to ensure that nothing was going to fall off or foul the tagline. The signalman looked up at the cables to ensure that they were not tangled and instructed the crane operator to lower the form to the ground. When the signalman looked at the other end of the form, he observed that Employee #1 was under the form. Employee #1 was crushed by the weight of the steel form. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306749193 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 306748955 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |