Accident Summary Nr: 201352382 - Employee Dies When Struck by Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306748930 | 02/04/2004 | 2421 | 321912 | W.C.W. Reman L.L.C. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employee #1 was feeding 10 ft long, 2-in. by 4-in. boards into a gang ripsaw. Another employee was on the other side of the saw receiving the cut stock. On the front of the feed side of the saw, where Employee #1 was standing, there was an opening that was approximately 5.75 in. tall and 2.75 in. wide. The hood or guard of the saw did not cover this opening, and the anti-kickback fingers or devices were also not present. When Employee #1 pushed a board into the saw, a splinter approximately 12 in. to 14 in. long was thrown or kicked back by the saw and struck Employee #1's groin area, penetrating about 1.5 in. into it. Employee #1 collapsed and immediately pulled out the splinter from his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he died. The cause of death was listed as a penetrating wound of pelvis with laceration of left external iliac vein and hemoperitoneum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306748930 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |