Accident Summary Nr: 201352366 - Employee died from fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201352366 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674858301/13/20041521236115Hoyte & Kenny Driggers Builders, Inc.
30674856701/13/20041751238130Jeffers Brothers Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On January 13, 2004, a crew was framing on a residential construction site. One employee was installing the tray ceiling support braces over his head while working from a 6-foot Werner fiberglass stepladder. The ladder was missing one of the slip-resistant feet, had cracks in the side rails and one of the support brackets was loose. He was not working from the tray top or the top step of the ladder. The ladder slipped and the employee fell from the ladder and he struck his head on the concrete floor. He was taken to the local hospital where it was determined that his blood alcohol level was 0.34. He died the next day and the medical examiner listed the cause of death as subdural hematoma with brain swelling.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, LADDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306748583 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 306748567 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder