Accident Summary Nr: 201352366 - Employee died from fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306748583 | 01/13/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Hoyte & Kenny Driggers Builders, Inc. |
| 306748567 | 01/13/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Jeffers Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, a crew was framing on a residential construction site. One employee was installing the tray ceiling support braces over his head while working from a 6-foot Werner fiberglass stepladder. The ladder was missing one of the slip-resistant feet, had cracks in the side rails and one of the support brackets was loose. He was not working from the tray top or the top step of the ladder. The ladder slipped and the employee fell from the ladder and he struck his head on the concrete floor. He was taken to the local hospital where it was determined that his blood alcohol level was 0.34. He died the next day and the medical examiner listed the cause of death as subdural hematoma with brain swelling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306748583 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 306748567 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |