Accident Summary Nr: 201352358 - Employee drowns in excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306748286 | 01/12/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | R & B Contracting, Inc. |
306748526 | 01/12/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Barco-Duval Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu, Model Number PC300LC-6, excavator for lot preparation, drainage and road work of a residential subdivision under construction. The excavator was equipped with an arm and grapple hook. Employee #1 was instructed to remove brush and debris in and around a mitigation pond, located in wetlands, for the installation of a water pump. In the area that he was working, there was a 6-foot-deep excavation that was previously dug, approximately one week before. This excavation was located under the shallow water of the pond, making it difficult to see the edges. Additionally, no warning signs/markers were posted. For some reason, he machine slid and fell into the excavation. The cab of the excavator went under water, allowing water and mud to enter. Employee #1 became trapped and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306748286 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 306748526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |