Accident Summary Nr: 201352358 - Employee drowns in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 201352358 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674828601/12/20041623237110R & B Contracting, Inc.
30674852601/12/20041629238910Barco-Duval Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu, Model Number PC300LC-6, excavator for lot preparation, drainage and road work of a residential subdivision under construction. The excavator was equipped with an arm and grapple hook. Employee #1 was instructed to remove brush and debris in and around a mitigation pond, located in wetlands, for the installation of a water pump. In the area that he was working, there was a 6-foot-deep excavation that was previously dug, approximately one week before. This excavation was located under the shallow water of the pond, making it difficult to see the edges. Additionally, no warning signs/markers were posted. For some reason, he machine slid and fell into the excavation. The cab of the excavator went under water, allowing water and mud to enter. Employee #1 became trapped and drowned.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, SLIP, INHALATION, EXCAVATOR, FALL, DROWN, WARNING SIGN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306748286 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 306748526 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall