Accident Summary Nr: 201352325 - Employee killed when struck by Posi-track vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306748153 | 11/13/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Sun Coast Sod Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1 and several coworkers were laying sod at a construction site. One of the coworkers was operating a Posi-track vehicle, Model Number 2810, which was equipped with a frontend attachment designed to lift rolls of sod. As the operator lifted the rolls and drove forward, rolling out the sod, the other coworkers followed behind and adjusted the sod to ensure it was being placed next to the previously laid row. After laying a roll near a retention pond, the operator glanced to his rear and did not see anyone behind him. The operator put the vehicle in reverse and began to back up. The back-up alarm was functioning. For some reason, Employee #1 was struck by the vehicle. He received crushing injuries to his head and died. Despite there being a toilet facility approximately 500 yards from the work site, a coworker reported that prior to the accident, Employee #1 had gone into a group of shrubs, which was located adjacent to the area where the sod was being laid to use the restroom. It was speculated that when Employee #1 emerged from the shrubs, he may have tripped and fell behind the vehicle just as it began to backup.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306748153 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |