Accident Summary Nr: 201352309 - Employee killed when struck by a crane sheav
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306747577 | 10/10/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Arlington Heavy Hauling, Inc. |
| 306747585 | 10/10/2003 | 3449 | 332312 | D.W. Allen Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was assigned to get a load of crane sheaves and other materials from D.W. Allen Marine Services, and deliver the load to another location. A coworker used a Pettibone 20-ton crane to place six crane sheaves onto the flat bed of the truck. The crane sheaves were circular, three feet in diameter, three inches wide, and weighed approximately 250 lbs each. On the flat bed, the sheaves were temporarily stored in an upright position on their three-inch edges. The coworker was in the process of getting a forklift that would be used to re-position the sheaves. While the coworker was gone, Employee #1 attempted to secure the upright sheaves with a trucking strap. The sheaves apparently shifted, and one struck Employee #1 in the head. He was taken to a local hospital, where later he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306747577 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306747585 | Occupation not reported |