Accident Summary Nr: 201352291 - Employee crushed by overturned fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306747536 | 10/07/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Andrews Masonry Construction Company |
Abstract: Two employees were dismantling a scaffold using a rough terrain forklift. The employee was working from the scaffold approximately 12 feet above the ground while his coworker was operating the forklift. The forklift operator had not successfully completed the training and evaluation that was required to operate the forklift. The employee would place the components from the dismantled scaffold on the forks of the forklift and the coworker would lower the forks with the loaded parts to the ground. The tires on one side of the forklift were on asphalt and the tires on the other side were in soft sand. The employee had placed components onto the forks and the coworker was repositioning the forklift, but he did not lower the mast. The forklift began to overturn and the operator jumped from the forklift. The employee jumped from the scaffold to avoid the falling forklift, but was struck by the mast of the forklift. When the forklift fell on its side, it crushed the employee. He suffered numerous fractures and laceration and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306747536 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |