Accident Summary Nr: 201352283 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift boom fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306747346 | 10/01/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a two-man crew using an Altec aerial lift, model L36, to install overhead power lines for newly constructed homes. He was in the bucket, making an overhead connection, when the fiberglass boom broke at the metal knuckle joint. Employee #1 fell 30 ft with the bucket to the ground, suffering multiple fractures and internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died on October 1, 2003. Employee #1 was secured in the bucket with a harness and a lanyard. The weight capacity of the bucket was not exceeded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306747346 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |