Accident Summary Nr: 201352275 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Underground Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306747270 | 09/19/2003 | 7997 | 713910 | Bay Point Leisure Properties |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker, both irrigation technicians, were assigned to repair a leak in the irrigation system at a golf course. They had dug a small hole to expose the 6-inch PVC water pipe that was to be repaired. There were two 110-volt electric lines that were placed next to and parallel with the PVC water pipe. The electrical lines provided power to the control valves of the irrigation system. The employee and the coworker did not disconnect the electrical power at the circuit breaker box which was about 500 feet from the area where they were going to repair the leak. The employee used a metal saw to cut the PVC pipe. As he was cutting the pipe, he cut into one of the 110-volt electric lines, and was electrocuted. The employee was found with his feet in the hole which had water in it that came from the 6-inch pipe when it was cut.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306747270 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |