Accident Summary Nr: 201352259 - Employee dies from exsanguinations after falling from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306747049 | 09/04/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | A&D Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 and two other employees were trimming and removing trees from the yard of a private residence. Employee #1 was in a pine tree, and the other two employees were grounds men who collected and moved the debris. When Employee #1 started to descend from the tree, he made two cuts in the tree. There was not a natural crotch in the tree to which he could place the rope that he intended to use to descend or repel down the tree. Consequently, he made the two cuts to act as a crotch. When he began descending, he used no other fall protection except for the rope that he used to descend or repel down. The cuts that he had made to secure the rope were not adequate to act as a false crotch. His descending rope either slipped from the crotch that he made, or the knot that was used failed or loosened. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 ft to the ground. Attempts to revive him failed, and he was declared dead. The medical examiner's report indicated that he had a torn aorta, lacerated liver and other internal injuries. The cause of Employee #1's death was exsanguinations due to the torn aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306747049 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |