Accident Summary Nr: 201352218 - Employee dies after falling from the top of a wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306746819 | 08/15/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Reynaldo Corral Framing |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter was constructing a new home. He climbed a ladder to the top of a wall to start his work. As he begun his work, he lost his balance and fell from the wall. He was not wearing fall protection. He fell 10-ft striking his head upon the concrete floor. The impact of the fall caused skull fractures and other head injuries. Emergency medical personnel weres summoned and took him to the hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306746819 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |