Accident Summary Nr: 201352200 - Employee is killed by fall from ladder in waste water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306746587 | 08/05/2003 | 1629 | 237110 | Rtd Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was descending a ladder into one of the tanks when the ladder fell while he was on it. The construction company had been contracted to do work on two waste water tanks. The ladder that was used was the extendable section of a 24-foot-long aluminum extension ladder. This portion of the extension ladder was not designed to be used as a ladder by itself. The bottom of the tank onto which the bottom of the ladder was placed was sloped, and adequate means were not provided to prevent the ladder from slipping. The ladder also was not placed at a proper angle, and the ladder did not extend at least three feet above the top of the tank where employees gained access to it. When Employee #1 fell, he struck his head and shoulder on the bottom of the tank. He was taken to a hospital where he died on August 4, 2003, as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306746587 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |