Accident Summary Nr: 201352192 - Employee Drowns After Falling Into Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306746546 | 07/23/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company Of California, Inc. |
| 306748476 | 08/22/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | United Form Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, 2, 3, and 4 were working on a Custom Cantilever Style Finishing Work Platform which is a self-contained adjustable scaffold. The top portion of this scaffold was on a newly constructed bridge, and the lower portion was under the bridge. Employee #1 and his coworkers were loading bags of grout from the top of the bridge to the lower scaffold platform. Employee #1 and his coworkers were on the lower scaffold platform. There was also a mixer, wooden frames and other tools on the scaffold platform. Approximately 89 bags of grout were placed on the scaffold platform. Each bag weighed about 50 lbs. Employee #1 and his coworkers were going to mix the grout in the mixer, and then apply the mix inside the bridge which was a hollow structure. The capacity of the scaffold was posted as 2,000 lbs. This load capacity was exceeded by the weight of the materials and men on the scaffold platform. The scaffold failed, and fell approximately 60 ft from the bridge into the water. Employee #1 and his coworkers fell with the scaffold. Employee #1 was the only one who had secured his lanyard to the scaffold. Consequently, Employee #1 sank with the scaffold, and drowned. Employees #2, 3, and 4 were rescued, taken to the hospital, and treated for their injuries. It was later discovered that the scaffold had not been designed to support four times its intended load without failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306746546 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
| 2 | 306748476 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |