Accident Summary Nr: 201352176 - Employee electrocuted in contact with arc welder cables

Accident Summary Nr: 201352176 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674510007/14/20031791238120Allens Steel Products, Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Briggs and Stratton arc welder to install metal sub-flooring on a balcony at a construction site. He contacted the exposed wires on the welding cables and was electrocuted. The welding cables were frayed and improper repairs had been made within 10 ft of the electrode end holders.

Keywords: INSTALLING, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, ARC WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306745100 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause