Accident Summary Nr: 201352150 - Employee crushed by railcar door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306745936 | 06/18/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Imeson Distribution Center, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2003, Employee #1 had finished loading a boxcar located on railroad tracks next to a distribution center. Since he had difficulty opening the door of the railroad car, another employee came to give him assistance closing it. The two employees attached one end of a chain to the railroad car door and the other end to a Nissan forklift, Model Number KCPH02A25PV. The second employee drove the forklift which pulled on the railroad car door to shut it. Employee #1 was standing on the ground between the railroad car and the wall of the distribution center. As the forklift pulled the door shut about 37 in., the pulley assembly that located along the bottom track of the door, separated from the door. This allowed the door to be pulled out of and away from its track. The door struck Employee #1, and crushed him against the wall of the building. Employee #1 died from crushing injuries to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306745936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |