Accident Summary Nr: 201352135 - Garbage collection employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306745555 | 06/13/2003 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Management Of Leon County, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2003, a three-man crew was unloading cans of garbage into a garbage truck. The crew was collecting trash from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., and the temperature ranged from 84 degrees in the morning to around 91 degrees in the afternoon. The relative humidity that day ranged from 72 in the morning to 56 in the afternoon. Water and Gatorade were available on the truck, and the crew was allowed to take needed rest breaks. About an hour after lunch, the truck driver noticed one of the employees wobbling. The driver told him to get into the air-conditioned cab of the truck to rest and to drink water. The employee later slumped in the cab. Workers then removed him from the truck and placed in the shade. An emergency call was placed to emergency medical services around 3:00 p.m. and when paramedics arrived, they took him to a local hospital where he later died as a result of heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306745555 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Garbage collectors |