Accident Summary Nr: 201352127 - Employee electrocuted while working on overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303993349 | 05/21/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Gulf Power Company |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1 was on the first of two lineman crews that were working on the same pole in Pace, Florida. Each crew consisted of two linemen, one of whom was in a bucket truck and the other of whom was on the ground. Employee #1 was in the bucket on the inside of the pole, connecting a 15 kilovolt jumper cable from a de-energized feeder line to the main energized line at the top. He had attached the clamp on an end of the jumper cable to the de-energized line, and was raising the bucket to connect the clamp on the other end of the jumper cable at the top of the pole. When he got into position, the clamp on the jumper cable in the bucket touched his thigh. Meanwhile, his upper arm was touching the fuse switch arc-horn on the energized line, and he sustained an electric shock. Other employees immediately performed rescue procedures and CPR. Emergency medical technicians transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he died. Other employees did not see where the unconnected end of the jumper cable was located while Employee #1 was moving the bucket into position next to the arc-horn. However, an electrical circuit was completed from the energized line touching his arm that went out his leg through the jumper cable, which then became energized, too. Employee #1's arm and leg were entry and exit points for his burn marks. His upper arm was exposed because he was not wearing an insulating sleeve.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303993349 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |