Accident Summary Nr: 201352119 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rear Door Of Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303993331 | 05/25/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | Tri-City Auto Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2003, Employee #1, the president of the company, and the vice president/shop foreman discussed the need to repair a broken cable on the rear door of a 32-foot long trailer. The cable was designed to hold approximately 500 pounds of the trailer door, when it was lowered to the open position or raised to the closed position. The door also acted as a ramp when it was fully lowered. They agreed they would use a forklift to hold the weight of the trailer door, while they lowered it in the open position. The rear door was supported in place only by its latch. A tag was not placed on the latch to warn employees not to open the door. The vice president then left. Employee #1 was observed by another employee entering the side door of the trailer. Approximately a half-hour later, the employees working inside the garage heard a loud noise. Employee #1 was yelling. The employees ran outside to observe Employee #1 lying underneath the trailer door. He had apparently opened the trailer door, and it fell on top of him, fracturing several ribs and causing contusions to his lung and heart. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he later died from a blood clot that had been released from his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303993331 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |