Accident Summary Nr: 201352085 - Employee died after fall from metal decking

Accident Summary Nr: 201352085 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399186303/19/20031761238390Ironwood Construction Co., Inc.
30399192103/19/20031542236220Peter R. Brown Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 2003, Employee #1, a member of a crew constructing a roof on a school building, was installing metal decking over metal trusses. Employee #1 and two other employees were on the roof. The roof eave was approximately 12 feet above the ground and the roof peak was approximately 18 feet above the ground. The employees were wearing harnesses and lanyards but they were not secured to life lines or any other anchor points. Employee #1 was walking on the metal channel of the truss system attempting to straighten one of the decking sheets when he fell approximately 12 to 14 feet to the ground and struck his head. He was transported to a hospital where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, PPE, METAL DECKING, LOST BALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303991863 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 303991921 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: