Accident Summary Nr: 201352085 - Employee died after fall from metal decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303991863 | 03/19/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Ironwood Construction Co., Inc. |
| 303991921 | 03/19/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Peter R. Brown Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2003, Employee #1, a member of a crew constructing a roof on a school building, was installing metal decking over metal trusses. Employee #1 and two other employees were on the roof. The roof eave was approximately 12 feet above the ground and the roof peak was approximately 18 feet above the ground. The employees were wearing harnesses and lanyards but they were not secured to life lines or any other anchor points. Employee #1 was walking on the metal channel of the truss system attempting to straighten one of the decking sheets when he fell approximately 12 to 14 feet to the ground and struck his head. He was transported to a hospital where he later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303991863 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303991921 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |