Accident Summary Nr: 201352069 - Employee fell from roof while window washing and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201352069 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399158202/13/20037349561790Professional Window Cleaning Service, Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2003, Employee #1, a window washer, climbed from the roof onto a parapet, and was positioning himself to continue cleaning the windows on the side of a hospital building. He had on his boatswain's chair, but had not secured himself to the line that would support him. There was no independent lifeline to which he could secure himself. While on the parapet, he apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 62 ft. He was declared dead at the scene.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, LIFELINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303991582 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported