Accident Summary Nr: 201352051 - Employee killed by fall from landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303989966 | 09/20/2002 | 2819 | 0 | White Springs Agricultural Inc. Dba Pcs Phosphate |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were walking on the second floor of a building. As the two approached the stairs that led to the ground level, Employee #1 stumbled forward. While grabbing for his hard hat, which had dislodged from his head, he fell through the guardrail system of the second-floor landing and fell 21 ft to the ground. He was taken to a hospital where he later died from his injuries. The guardrail system consisted of a top rail that was 42 in. from the landing and a mid-rail that was 22 in. from the landing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303989966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |