Accident Summary Nr: 201352044 - Employee killed after being crushed by heavy machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303990410 | 10/23/2002 | 7353 | 532412 | Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was diagnosing and repairing problems with a New Holland Skid Steer Model LS 170 machine. The machine was equipped with a shop-made towing attachment. The attachment was not removed prior to working on the machine. Employee #1 raised the boom arms and its attachment to work on the machine. The boom arms were not supported by the boom locks on the machine, or by any other means. Employee #1 was positioned under the raised arms and its attachment when they unexpectedly lowered and crushed him. Employee #1 died at the scene. The Medical Examiner listed the cause of death as crushing injuries (contusions and fractures) of trunk with traumatic asphyxia due to heavy equipment mishap. Employee #1 had not been trained by the employer regarding the specific correct energy control procedures to follow when servicing or maintaining this machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303990410 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |