Accident Summary Nr: 201351996 - Employee Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303991152 | 12/16/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Granite Construction Company Of California, Inc. |
| 303991160 | 12/16/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Rizzani De Eccher Usa Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew inside a pre-cast concrete section of a bridge under construction. The pre-cast concrete sections were hoisted into place by a crane. The crew entered the section to secure it to already placed concrete sections. There was a 13-in.-to- 15- in. wide gap between the two concrete sections. Employee #1 was working next to the gap, trying to place the temporary connections of the two concrete sections. Employee #1 was on a ladder that was placed on the floor of the concrete section that had an approximate 10-degree slope. The ladder apparently slipped, and Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft and struck his head on the concrete floor of the bridge section. Employee #1 was apparently unconscious, and slipped through the 13-in.-to- 15- in. wide gap and fell approximately 60 ft into the water. Before entering the water, Employee #1 also struck a cable that was holding a barge in place. Employee #1 died as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303991152 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303991160 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |