Accident Summary Nr: 201351970 - Employee electrocuted when pliers cut through electric line

Accident Summary Nr: 201351970 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399039410/16/20021731238210Bryan Electrical Construction, Inc.
30399033710/16/200215220Emerald Shores Remodeling

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1 was helping to relocate a 115-volt, 15-amp Romex electrical line in the attic of a private residence undergoing renovations. The line would supply power to a wall switch within the house. Employee #1 was using a pair of lineman's pliers to pull the electrical line around an HVAC duct when the jaws of the pliers went through the insulation of the line. The pliers became energized, shocking Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 13, 2002, as a result of his injuries. The circuit to the electrical line had not been de-energized and locked out or tagged.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LACERATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303990394 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 303990337 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: