Accident Summary Nr: 201351954 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201351954 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398951107/15/200217310Barnes Electric Company, Inc.
30398952907/16/20023442332321Warren Hollow Metal Doors & Frames, Inc.
30398967707/16/200215410Sun Building Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was helping a journeyman electrictian install the wiring for a water heater. The wiring went from an exterior panel box on the ground floor to a junction box located inside the building on the mezzanine level. The electrician connected the wire to the circuit in the panel box, and the wire was then run to the mezzanine. When the job was completed, Employee #1 began to roll up the excess wire to place it in the junction box. The 220-volt wire was energized; he was electrocuted when he handled the bare ends of the wire.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, WORK RULES, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303989511 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 303989529 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 303989677 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: