Accident Summary Nr: 201351921 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303989479 | 07/01/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Thrasher Waterproofing Corporation |
| 303990030 | 07/01/2002 | 1522 | 0 | W. G. Yates & Sons Construction Co. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew waterproofing a portion of the roof of a three-story building. The roof had a pitch of approximately 8 in 12. The crew gained access to the roof by climbing through a dormer window. The supervisor initially attached a lifeline to a metal wall stud within the building, and attached his lanyard/rope-grab to the lifeline. He climbed through the window, and then up the roof to the chimney. At that point he secured the other end of the same lifeline to the chimney. Employee # 1 and the third employee then climbed through the window, each attaching their lanyard/rope-grabs to the same lifeline. While they were on the roof, it began to rain, and they all returned to the window to leave the roof. One employee entered the window, and placed his tools on the floor. Employee #1 handed his tools through the window to the employee inside, and then detached his lanyard/rope-grab from the lifeline. He apparently slipped, slid down the roof, and fell approximately 28 ft to the ground. Employee #1 severely injured his aorta, and died later that day at a hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303989479 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303990030 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |