Accident Summary Nr: 201351897 - Employee killed by drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18007153 | 06/04/2002 | 2834 | 325412 | Franck'S Pharmacy, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a pharmacy compounding assistant, was found deceased at his family home on the morning of Sunday, June 2, 2002. He had worked the previous day, Saturday, June 1, 2002, in the compounding pharmacy from about 9:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. That Saturday afternoon, after returning home from work, Employee #1 had told his mother that he was not feeling well, and that he had cleaned a spill at work. The spill reportedly was an oily substance that had boiled over its container, and had spilled. The material that he cleaned up was later determined to be simple syrup or sugar water that had splattered while it was boiling on a hot plate. It was determined that his death was not work-related. According to the Medical Examiner, the cause of death was "intoxication by the combined effects of hydrocodone and methadone". Employee #1 was not exposed to these drugs through his work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18007153 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | 