Accident Summary Nr: 201351871 - Employee killed when run over by a refuse truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303989115 | 05/31/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Republic Services Of Florida, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1, a helper/thrower, was working on a residential garbage collection route. The crew consisted of Employee #1 and a coworker, the driver of the rear loader refuse truck. They entered a cul-de-sac to collect the garbage. Employee #1 was walking to collect the cans of garbage. The coworker was backing the rear loader truck towards two large mailboxes that were positioned approximately in the front, middle of a yard. Employee #1 walked behind the truck before it had completely stopped preventing his coworker from seeing him. According to the coworker, instead of stopping the truck when Employee #1 was no longer in sight, the truck suddenly accelerated backwards. The coworker was not able to stop the backward motion of the truck before the truck drove over the Employee #1. Employee #1 died at the scene from crushing injuries. The truck was inspected after the accident, and no defects were discovered that would affect its operation or stopping capability. Employee #1 was not wearing high visibility clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303989115 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |