Accident Summary Nr: 201351863 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tanker Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303989875 | 08/26/2002 | 5093 | 0 | American Rubber Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, Employee #1 was atop a tanker truck, using an auger to fill the compartments of the tanker with 40 mesh rubber. He was also using a shovel to spread the rubber, which had a consistency similar to sand, away from the openings of the compartments. Employee #1 was filling the last compartment and had the auger in one hand and the shovel in the other when he either lost his balance or slipped and fell between 12 and 15 ft to the ground. He survived the fall, but was unresponsive and lapsed into a coma. Employee #1 died on August 24, 2002, from respiratory distress. He had not been provided with any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303989875 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |