Accident Summary Nr: 201351855 - Employee killed when boom truck collapses while felling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18007138 | 06/20/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Tri-State Tree Service, L.L.C. |
Abstract: An employee was the leadman of a three-man crew who were felling trees on two residential lots. The employee was using a truck mounted aerial lift, Skyworker Model Number1045A, to secure a rope to the top of a tree. The rope would be used to help direct the fall of the tree. The employee was not wearing any type of fall protection, and came within five ft of an electrical line that went from a power pole to one of the residences. He raised the boom and heard a "popping sound." The employee checked the upper boom, and a coworker checked the boom from the ground. Seeing nothing unusual, the employee continued to position the bucket up by the top of the tree. At that time, a pin or bolt that was located in the upper boom hydraulic ram assembly sheared, causing the upper boom and attached bucket to collapse. The upper boom and bucket fell and struck the base of the lower boom with the employee inside of the bucket. He suffered blunt force injuries to his head and chest, resulting in a fractured skull and ribs, and contusions. He was taken to a local hospital where he later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18007138 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |