Accident Summary Nr: 201351830 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201351830 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398973507/24/200216110Delta Milling Company, L.L.C
30398969307/24/200216110Anderson Columbia Co., Inc.

Abstract: On July 23, 2003 Employee #1 was operating a broom tractor during a construction project to widen an Interstate. Employee #1 was reportedly wearing a high-visibility vest. The work zone was properly identified, and police officers were present at the beginning of the project. Employee #1 stopped his tractor and walked across the interstate to the median. A semi-truck driver had to quickly apply his brakes to avoid striking him. Employee #1 then began to cross to the opposite side of the interstate. Once in the traffic lane, he turned and raised his arms and was struck by a semi-truck and other vehicles traveling on the road. Employee #1 was killed. The medical examiner ruled Employee #1's death as a suicide.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SUICIDE, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303989735 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 303989693 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle